Skip to content
A Yellow-vented Bulbul perched on a branch, showing its brown-grey plumage, pale underparts, and small crest.Least Concern

Yellow-Vented Bulbul

Pycnonotus goiavier

Also known as: Eastern Yellow-vented Bulbul

The Yellow-vented Bulbul is a common and highly adaptable songbird found throughout Southeast Asia, easily recognised by its brown-grey plumage, pale underparts, faint crest, and the bright yellow patch beneath its tail that gives the species its name. It thrives alongside people, favouring gardens, parks, scrubland, mangroves, and even busy urban areas, where its cheerful, chattering song is a familiar sound. An opportunistic feeder, it eats a wide variety of fruits, nectar, and insects, and often visits fruiting trees and garden feeders in small, active groups.

Did you know?
Yellow-vented Bulbuls are so at home around people that they will readily nest in hanging baskets, potted plants, and even air conditioning units on occupied buildings.

Yellow-Vented Bulbul Quick Facts

Lifespan
6-8 years
Habitat
Gardens, parks, scrubland, mangroves, urban areas
Diet
Fruit, nectar, insects
Region
Southeast Asia

Frequently Asked Questions About the Yellow-Vented Bulbul

The Yellow-Vented Bulbul is usually pairs or small flocks.

The Yellow-Vented Bulbul is typically diurnal.

The Yellow-Vented Bulbul is resident.

The main threats facing the Yellow-Vented Bulbul include Habitat loss and Predation by domestic cats.

The Yellow-Vented Bulbul population trend is currently stable.

Well-known places to look for the Yellow-Vented Bulbul include Urban parks and gardens across Malaysia and Singapore and Lowland scrub and mangroves in Indonesia and the Philippines.

Natural predators of the Yellow-Vented Bulbul include Snakes, Birds of prey, and Domestic cats.

One of the most familiar garden birds across much of Southeast Asia, often the first wild bird city-dwellers learn to recognise by song alone.

The Yellow-Vented Bulbul is part of the Pycnonotidae family and a Passeriformes order.

The Yellow-Vented Bulbul weighs about 0.03 kg and reaches about 20 cm in length.